Due to security issues even visiting Canada has become a bit more difficult. There are new rules, laws, and regulations for anyone entering the country. This is the main reason you cannot just hire any attorney as they may not stay abreast of the new laws and use an old form which would automatically make your application incomplete. The only way to ensure that you are eligible and have the help you need to fill out the proper paperwork is by talking with an experienced immigration lawyer.

 

An example, just as recently as June 11, 2015, a new application was created by Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Even if you submitted your application prior to this date, you will have to fill out the new form and resubmit. If you are using an attorney that does not know about the new application, you are just wasting more time and it will take even longer to become a Canadian citizen.

 

To become a Canadian citizen, you must be eligible. There are certain stipulations that will need to be met before you will considered. In order to be eligible you must be at least 18 years of age or a parent or legal guardian will have to apply on the behalf of anyone under the age of 18; you must have permanent resident status and must have lived in Canada for at least 1,460 days over the last six years and 183 days during four calendar years; met personal income tax filings in the last four years, you must provide your intent for living in Canada; you must be able to speak both English and French adequately; and you will be given a written test to ensure you understand the privileges, responsibilities, and rights of citizenship.

 

All of this may sound a bit confusing; however, with an experienced immigration attorney you will be able to ensure that you meet all of the requirements for Canadian citizenship. After you apply, there are still many different things that will need to occur before you are handed citizenship. You will have to have a personal interview and bring along specific documents to the interview and you be sent information on Canada so you can prepare for the written test.

 

Your citizenship application will be closed if the CIC does not receive all documentation needed, if you do not show up for your interview or your written test, and if you do not attend the citizenship ceremony.

 

To ensure that you fill out the proper forms, submit the right documentation and are eligible to become a citizen of Canada, it is in your best interest to speak with an immigration lawyer such as www.mirianlaw.com.